8/21/2017

Agenda: 136th Regular Meeting & In-House Contest 2017/8/26

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, August 26, 2017
VENUE:  Room A327, Education & Research Building
               Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi

*Be sure to exchange your CL Manuals before the meeting starts

15:00 Call to Order by President
           Introduction of the Guests

15:03 Greeting by Toastmaster:  TM Y.Nagano
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Sawada
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Tomonaga
               Timer: TM Hayashi
               Ah-Counter: TM Hashimoto   Grammarian: TM Adachi

15:05 Formal Speech Session
           Speaker 1:  TM Kunisawa
               (CC #7, Research Your Speech, 5-7 min)
               Title: Are You Sure That It Is Safe?
           Speaker 2: TM S.Nagano
               (AC #10, Speaking to inform #5, The Abstract Concept, 6-8 min)
Title: A Sense of Vague Guilt

15:20 Timer’s Report

15:22 Evaluation Session   General Evaluator
Evaluator 1: TM  Shinomiya
           Evaluator 2: TM  Kitaoka

15:30 Timer’s Report
     Reports:Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
          General Evaluators Comments

15:32 Intermission
    Preparation & Briefing

15:45 In-House Speech Contest for Tall Tales
           Contest Chair: TM Y. Nagano
   Chief Judge: TM Nagasaki
   Timers: TM Kunisawa, TM Hayashi
   Vote Counters: TM Kitaoka, TM Sawada
            SAAs: TM Hayashi, TM Kunisawa

 <Japanese> Contestants: Alphabetically       
TM Hashimoto     (     )                        
TM Tsuchihashi    (     )  

 <English> Contestants: Alphabetically 
           TM Adachi            (     )
           TM Cooley            (     )
           TM O’dowd           (     )

16:35 Address by Contest Chair / Toastmaster
          Sharing 

16:40 Business Session: VPE
          1  Club Officers  2  Role Assignment

17:00 Adjourn

7/24/2017

Club Awards 2016-2017

Kochi Toastmasters club is pleased to announce the Club Awards 2016 -2017 winners. 

Best Speaker Award:  Jessica Cooley

Most Improved Award:  NAGANO Yoichi 

Ace of Initiative Award:  Jeffrey Wong

You’re Gem Award:        Piper O’dowd 

Leadership Excellence Award:   TSUCHIHASHI Ai


The winners received awards from our new President TM Adachi in the awarding ceremony during the summer beer party, held at Hotel Nikko Kochi on July 22, 2017.





7/23/2017

Area Director honors Kochi Toastmasters Club

Former Area Director TM TSUCHIHASHI presented Best Club Award to Kochi Toastmasters Club. Our Immediate Past President TM Nagano proudly received the award in the awarding ceremony during the summer beer party, held at Hotel Nikko Kochi on July 22, 2017.

Thanks, Aichan.



7/02/2017

Agenda: 135th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, July 22, 2017
VENUE: Room A327, Education & Research Building
                 Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi

*Be sure to exchange your CL Manuals before meeting starts

15:00  Call to Order by President
            Introduction of the Guests

15:03  Greeting by Toastmaster:  TM Tomonaga
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Hayashi
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Kunisawa
                 Timer: TM Kumon                 Vote-Counter: TM Cooley
                 Ah-Counter: TM Adachi   Grammarian: TM Yamaguchi

15:13  【Table Topics Session】  Table Topics Master: TM Shinomiya
15:28     Timer’s Report & Vote

15:30  Intermission

 15:40 【Formal Speech Session】
   Speaker 1:  TM O’down
     (CC #2, Organize your speech, 5-7 min)
     Title:

   Speaker 2: TM Sawada
     (CC#7, Research your topic, 5-7 min)
     Title:

    Speaker 3: TM Tsuchihashi
     (AC#   )
     Title:

16:15     Timer’s Report & Vote

16:17 【Evaluation Session】   General Evaluator
    Evaluator 1: TM  S. Nagano
    Evaluator 2: TM   Y. Nagano
    Evaluator 3: TM   Nagasaki

16:30   Timer’s Report & Vote

16:32  Report
    Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
    General Evaluator’s Comments
    Sharing (5 min)
    Award Presentation: President
    Address by Toastmaster

16:40  Business Session: VPE
      1  Club Officers
      2  Role Assignment

17:00   Adjourn

18:00 Beer Party

6/24/2017

Officer Installation Ceremony: 2017-2018



Kochi Toastmasters Club installed new officers. 

President:
ADACHI Keiko

VP Education:
KUNISAWA Kazuyo

VP Membership:
TOMONAGA Kiyo

VP Public Relations:
NAGASAKI Masahiro

Secretary: 
Jessica Cooley

Treasurer:
SHINOMIYA Tomoko

Sergeant-At-Arms:
NAGANO Yoichi

6/13/2017

Kochi Toastmasters Club 133rd Regular Meeting Minutes



Date and Time: 15:00-16:45, Saturday, May 27th 2017
Location: Room A327, Education and Research Building Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology/University of Kochi
Attendees: TM Shinomiya, TM Nagasaki, TM Kitaoka, TM Hayashi,  TM Tsuchihashi, TM Hashimoto, TM Kunisawa, TM Y. Nagano, TM Miyoshi, TM Yamaguchi 
Absentees: TM S. Nagano, TM Tomonaga, TM Adachi, TM Wong, TM Sawada, TM Cooley, TM Rai, TM Machida, TM Kumon, TM O`Dowd, 
Guests: Ms.Rei Hamaguchi, Her Mother and the Mother’s Friend
15 :00 -Opening address by Nagasaki, Vice President Education of Kochi Toastmasters Club: President S. Nagano was absent. Instead, TM Nagasaki called the 133nd regular meeting to order. He also gave TM Tsuchihashi Advanced Leader Bronze Award. TM Tsuchihashi made a short speech to encourage members to achieve leadership awards.
15 :03 -Address by TM Kitaoka Toastmaster of the Day : In his address, he talked about how he would conduct the meeting.
Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Nagasaki : He chose the word ‘striking'.
-Introduction of Evaluation Team:
-General Evaluator: TM Y. Nagano                                                          
-Timer: TM Yamaguchi   -Vote-Counter: TM Tsuchihashi
-Ah-Counter: TM Hayashi  -Grammarian: TM Shinomiya

15:13- Table Topics Session    Table Topics Master: TM Nagasaki:
During the session, TM Nagasaki had the participants describe three things that we do for something. The list of speakers was as follows:
Speaker 1: TM Kitaoka, three things we should do in our teens. 
Speaker 2 :TM Hayashi, three things we should do after retirement.                                                        Speaker 3: TM Kunisawa, three things she would like to bring on a trip .                                          Speaker 4: TM Shinomiya, three things when making a good speech.
Speaker 5: TM Miyoshi, three things  she does before she goes to bed.                                                                       
Speaker 6: TM Y. Nagano, three things he does when he falls in love with someone.                                                                
Speaker 7: TM Tsuchihashi, three things we should do to become happy.                                    Speaker 8: TM Yamaguchi,three things he likes about Kochi.                                                                   Speaker 9 :TM Hashimoto, three things that go well with cold beer.                                                               
-Timer’s Report & Voting               
15:50 -Intermission

15:50 -Formal Speech Session:
 Speaker 1: TM Miyoshi (CC #4 How to say it, 5-7 min) Title- To stop developing AI
Inspired by Professor Stephn Hawking’s idea that the development of full artificial intelligence could prove a fatal mistake because once humans develop AI, it will take off on its own and redesign itself and beat humans, superseding and replacing us soon, she warned us that if we could not stop developing AI, there would be a huge catastrophe in the next century.

Speaker 2: TM Hashimoto: (AD #5 Speak to inform , 5-7 min)  Title- Body Language
Refering to TM Dananjaya Hettiarachchi’s speech at the fall conference in Hiroshima, she gave us some effective tips for using body language and encouraged us to use them and become a better speaker.

16:15 -Evaluation Session  General Evaluator, Y. Nagano
Evaluator 1: TM  Tsuchihashi
Evaluator 2: TM  Kunisawa
16:23 -Reports :
 Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
General Evaluator’s Comments
Sharing 
-Award Presentation: Best TT Speaker: TM Shinomiya

16:55-Business Session was conducted by TM Nagasaki 
1 Officer Election : Nominating Committee Acting Chair TM Tsuchihashi conducted the election. All nominees were elected by a vote by acclamation.
The club officers elect are the following:
TM Adachi for President
TM Kunisawa for Vice President Education
TM Miyoshi for Vice President Membership
TM Nagasaki for Vice President Public Relations and Webmaster
TM Cooley for Secretary
TM Kumon for Treasurer 
TM Y Nagano for Sergeant-at-arms
Address by Vice President Education elect TM Kunisawa
2 Club Officers
Vice President Membership Kunisawa reported that four members of Kochi TMC distributed flyers to recruit new members at a TOEIC exam venue.
Sergeant-at-arms Hayashi announced a plan to have a beer party on July 22.
•    Roles for the next meeting:
TM of the Meeting: TM Hayashi
Table Topics: TM Hashimoto
The rest of the roles will be decided at a later date.

16:45 –Adjourn

5/28/2017

Agenda: 134th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, June 24, 2017
VENUE: Room A327, Education & Research Building
                 Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi

*Be sure to exchange your CL Manuals before meeting starts

15:00  Call to Order by President
           Introduction of the Guests


15:03  Greeting by Toastmaster:  TM Hayashi
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Wong
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Y. Nagano
                 Timer: TM Kumon                 Vote-Counter: TM Shinomiya
                 Ah-Counter: TM  KUnisawa  Grammarian: TM Tsuchihashi

15:13  【Table Topics Session】  Table Topics Master: TM Hashimoto

15:23     Timer’s Report & Vote

15:25  Intermission

15:35 【Formal Speech Session】
   Speaker 1:  Yamaguchi 
     (CC #1 , Icebreaker , 4-6 min)
     Title: 

   Speaker 2: TM Cooley
     (CC#10, Inspire your audience
, 5-7 min)
   Title:
   Speaker 3: TM Nagasaki
     (AD#1,
,  min)

   Title:
    Speaker 4: TM S. Nagano
     (AD#9,
,  min)

   Title:
16:10     Timer’s Report & Vote

16:12 【Evaluation Session】   General Evaluator
    Evaluator 1: TM  Miyoshi
    Evaluator 2: TM  Tomonaga

    Evaluator 3: TM   O'dowd
    Evaluator 4: TM   Sawada

16:24   Timer’s Report & Vote

16:26  Report
    Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
    General Evaluator’s Comments
    Sharing (5 min)
    Award Presentation: President
    Address by Toastmaster

16:28 Business Session: VPE
      1  Club Officers
      2  Role Assignment


16:45  Officer Installation Ceremony

17:00  Adjourn